Faculty -- Department of Geosciences

Leif Tapanila
Leif Tapanila
Chair|Associate Professor|Curator: Invertebrate Paleontology & Sedimentology
Glenn Thackray
Glenn Thackray
Professor: Quaternary Geology, Geomorphology, Environmental Geology
David Rodgers
David W. Rodgers
Associate Dean CoSE| Professor: Structural Geology and Regional Tectonics
Paul Link
Paul K. Link
 Professor: Regional Sedimentology, Tectonics, Precambrian Geology and Idaho History
Mike McCurry
Michael McCurry
Professor: Geochemistry, Petrology,Volcanology, Tectonic Magmatic Evolution
Ben Crosby
Benjamin Crosby
Associate Professor: Geomorphology, Landscape Adjustment Morphology, GIS
Shannon Kobs
Shannon Kobs-Nawotniak
Assistant Professor: Volcanology, Fluid Dynamics and Analysis
Sarah Godsey
Sarah Godsey
Assistant Professor: Watershed Hydrologist, with focus on mountain and polar systems
David M. Pearson
David M. Pearson
Assistant Professor: Structural Geology, Tectonics at regional scale, Thermochronology
Delparte
Donna M. Delparte
Assistant Professor: EPSCoR, CyberGIS Technology, LiDAR, 3-D Photogrammetry
Bruce Finney
Bruce Finney
Professor: Biology|Geosciences Climate Change by analyzing lake & ocean sediments
Kathleen Lohse
Kathleen Lohse
Associate Professor: Biology|Geoscience Ecology, Soils
Carrie Bender
Carrie Bottenberg
Assistant Lecturer: Remote Sensing, Tectonics, Basin Development and Geographic Information Systems
Lori Tapanila
Lori Tapanila
Assistant Lecturer: Physical Geology, Teaching Assistant Supervisor
John Wellhan
John Welhan
Affiliate Faculty: Idaho Geological Survey Geologist, Hydrogeology & Geostatistics
James Mahar
James Mahar
Senior Lecturer: Engineering Geology
Keith Weber
Keith Weber
GIS TReC Director:
GIS & GPS, Wildlife and Rangeland Management
Mark Shapley
Mark Shapley
Research Assistant Professor - Lake Sediment Geochemistry
Fortsch
David E. Fortsch
Emeritus
Scott Hughes
Scott S. Hughes
Emeritus

Affiliates:

Daniel P. Ames, Carol M. Dehler, Linda Davis -- USGS, Nancy F. Glenn, Million Hailemichael, Gail Heath, John Kie, Milos Manic, Mitchell Plummer, Tammy Rittenour, Jo-Ann Sherwin, Robert W. Smith, David Solan

Emeritus:

Charles Blount; David E. Fortsch -- fortdavi@isu.edu; Scott S. Hughes -- hughscot@isu.edu; H. Thomas Ore; Betty Skipp

Staff

Melissa Neiers
 
Melissa M. Neiers: Financial Technician neiemeli@isu.edu
 
 
 
Boyack
 
Diana L. Boyack: Digital Mapping Laboratory Manager boyadian@isu.edu
 
 
 
Zajanc
 
Kate Zajanc: Administrator 1 anthcath@isu.edu